The Combs Creative · Wedding Planning Studio

A little clarity for the details.

Practical calculators, current starting investments, and useful next steps for your celebration.

THE COMBS CREATIVE / FIELD GUIDEThe planning deskBack to your open invitation
Inside this chapter

Family photographs

How much time should you set aside?

Use this as a starting estimate, then refine it with us. Larger groups, mobility needs, young children, and missing people can require more time.

Formula: group combinations × minutes per combination + buffer. The default is a planning assumption, not a guaranteed pace.

Build your family-photo list

Destination planning worksheet

Put the whole estimate in one place.

Enter the collection amount from your proposal or a published starting rate. Add only travel expenses that are not already included. This worksheet is for your planning and does not create a quote.

Your contingency is your own planning reserve, not a studio charge. Start with the published collection total, then add only enhancements, regional or New England travel, and required at-cost lodging that are not already included. The payment illustration uses a $1,500 retainer and three equal balance payments, with the full balance due 30 days before the wedding.

Use the collection + enhancement calculator

Choose the foundation. Then the layers.

2026–2027 · New England collections

Rates are per service, unless marked combined. Same rate any day of the week.
CollectionPhotography onlyFilmmaking onlyPhoto + film combinedStaffing
Half-Day · 6 hours$5,900$5,900$11,8001 per service
Standard · 8 hours$7,500$7,500$15,0001 per service
Full-Day · 10 hours$9,500$9,500$19,0002 per service
Full-Day + Extras · 12 hours$11,500$11,500$23,0002 per service
The Full Story · 14 hours$13,500$13,500$27,0002 per service

2028 · confirmed pricing

Rates are per service, unless marked combined. Same rate any day of the week.
CollectionPhotography onlyFilmmaking onlyPhoto + film combinedStaffing
Half-Day · 6 hours$6,400$6,400$12,8001 per service
Standard · 8 hours$8,100$8,100$16,2001 per service
Full-Day · 10 hours$10,200$10,200$20,4002 per service
Full-Day + Extras · 12 hours$12,400$12,400$24,8002 per service
The Full Story · 14 hours$14,500$14,500$29,0002 per service

Destination wedding weekends

More than one day. One connected story.

US wedding weekends

From $12,500 for photography only or filmmaking only. From $22,000 for photo + film together. Travel included.

Ireland + Europe wedding weekends

From $14,500 for photography only or filmmaking only. From $26,000 for photo + film together. Travel included.

Each weekend includes welcome and rehearsal coverage up to 3 hours, wedding-day coverage up to 12 hours, and a day-after session up to 2 hours. Each covered event is continuous, with no split wedding-day coverage. The 12:30 AM end cap, real break, hot meal for coverage over 4 hours, and upgrade-only policy still apply.

Optional enhancements

Another layer to remember.

Starting investments. Additions already included in your collection are not charged again.
EnhancementStarting price
Engagement session$1,200
Proposal session · planning help + coverage$1,200
Extra continuous coverage hour$600 / $1,100 combined
Second / additional photographer or filmmaker · one day$1,200
Real Super 8 · two rolls, captured, processed, and 4K scanned$1,000
Additional real Super 8 roll$400
35mm · two rolls, captured, processed, and scanned$500
Additional 35mm roll$200
120 medium format · two rolls$650
Rehearsal / welcome coverage · up to 3 hours$1,750
Day-after session$2,500
Fine-art 10x10 album$1,250
Fine-art 12x12 album$1,750
Parent 8x8 duplicate album$650
Rush photo gallery · 2 weeks$750
Rush film suite · 4 weeks$1,000
Same-week content · vertical clips, next-day delivery$750

Engagement sessions are $1,200 standalone, or $600 when booked with an 8-hour wedding collection. Proposal sessions include planning help and coverage, from $1,200. Additional hours are $600 per service or $1,100 for photo + film together, with the 12:30 AM end cap still in place.

Real Super 8 includes two rolls, captured, processed, and scanned in 4K for $1,000. Additional rolls are $400 each. 35mm includes two rolls, captured, processed, and scanned for $500; additional rolls are $200 each. Two rolls of 120 medium format are $650. Simulator footage and digital film-look edits are described as digital, never as real Super 8.

compact cameras, Camp Snap, Osmo Pocket rentals, and guest footage editing can be added to the conversation. Their scope is listed separately from the published rate card.

Turn the ideas into a plan

A few small decisions make a big difference.

One list, with priorities

Mark the essential photographs and people first. A short, thoughtful priority list is easier to use than hundreds of inspiration images.

Set your photo + film priorities

One timeline, shared

Give the photographer, filmmaker, planner, and venue the same final schedule. Highlight changes and confirm who communicates them.

Build your timeline

A plan for what comes after

Decide how you want to live with the images: an album, framed photographs, or a film you watch together each anniversary.

Explore albums + legacy
The Combs Creative

From the studio

A little structure. More room to live it.

Use the worksheets to think through coverage, travel, and the details around your celebration.

Explore complete stories
From the TCC engagement portfolio
From the TCC engagement portfolio
From the TCC editorial portfolio
From the TCC editorial portfolio

Your next chapter

Let’s shape your celebration.

Share your date, location, and what you want to remember. We will connect the coverage, people, and details.

Build your proposal request Visit our main investment page

KEEP THE STORY GOING

Your next little chapter.